Organizers:

The Karol Lipiński Academy of Music in Wrocław
Faculty of Music Education, Choral Art
and Church Music
Choir Conducting Chair

Partners:

National Forum of Music

Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne

 Honorary patronage:

The Ministry of Culture and National Heritage

Wroclaw City Mayor
Wrocław - the meeting place

Marshal of Lower Silesia

Honorary Consulate of Austria

Honorary Consulate of Latvia

Honorary Consulate of Ukraine

Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Italy

Rector of
The Karol Lipiński
Academy of Music
in Wrocław
The Karol Lipiński Academy of Music in Wrocław

   

Winners of Previous Editions of the Competition

 

 

1st  International Choir Conducting Competition TOWARDS POLYPHONY Wrocław 12-15.12.1991

                

            

I Prize

II Prize

III Prize ex  aequo

 

Martynas Staskus (Lithuania)

Igor Leonidowicz Buchwałow (Belarus)

Mikhel Kutson (Estonia), Lauri Sirp (Estonia),

Alan Urbanek (Poland)

 

 

 

 


2nd  International Choir Conducting Competition TOWARDS POLYPHONY Wrocław 17-19.12.1999

                 

             

I Prize

II Prize

III Prize

Evita Bindemane (Latvia)

Gints Ceplenieks (Latvia)

Jarosław Jasiura (Poland)

 

 

 

 

 

3rd  International Choir Conducting Competition  TOWARDS POLYPHONY Wrocław 16-18.12.2005

                 

             

I Prize

II Prize

III Prize

Kaspar Adamsons (Latvia)

Marcis Imants (Latvia)

Anna Grabowska (Poland)

 

 

4th  International Choir Conducting Competition  TOWARDS POLYPHONY Wrocław 16-18.12.2008

                 

             

I Prize

II Prize

III Prize

Janis Ljepins (Latvia)

Zygmunt Magiera (Poland)

Jelena Sorokina (Latvia)

 

5th   International Choir Conducting Competition TOWARDS POLYPHONY Wrocław 14-17.12.2011

                 

             

I Prize

II Prize

III Prize

Aleksander Humala (Belarus)

Rūdolfs Krēsliņš (Latvia)

Ilmars Millers (Latvia, Estonia)

 

6th   International Choir Conducting Competition TOWARDS POLYPHONY Wrocław 10-13.12.2014

                 

             

I Prize

II Prize

III Prize

Yuval Weinberg (Izrael)

Viacheslav Larin (Białoruś)

Dawid Jarząb (Polska)

   

ESK Wrocław 2016 Światowe Dni Chóralne