Organizers:

The Karol Lipiński Academy of Music in Wrocław
Faculty of Music Education, Choral Art
and Church Music
Choir Conducting Chair

Partners:

National Forum of Music

Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne

 Honorary patronage:

The Ministry of Culture and National Heritage

Wroclaw City Mayor
Wrocław - the meeting place

Marshal of Lower Silesia

Honorary Consulate of Austria

Honorary Consulate of Latvia

Honorary Consulate of Ukraine

Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Italy

Rector of
The Karol Lipiński
Academy of Music
in Wrocław
The Karol Lipiński Academy of Music in Wrocław

   

Repertoire

STAGE I

A: ROMANTIC LIED:

  • Johannes Brahms Nachtwache I Op. 104 No. 1

  • Johannes Brahms Nachtwache II Op. 104 No. 2

  • Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück Op. 104 No. 3

  • Johannes Brahms Verlorene Jugend Op. 104 No. 4

B: OLD SACRED MUSIC

  • Mikołaj Zieleński Benedicimus Deum Coeli (In Festo SS Trinitatis)

  • Mikołaj Zieleński In monte oliveti

  • Bartłomiej Pękiel Missa pulcherrima: Kyrie

  • Bartłomiej Pękiel Missa pulcherrima: Sanctus i Benedictus


STAGE II

A. SONG

  • Karol Szymanowski A chtóz tam puka

  • Karol Szymanowski Niech Jezus Chrystus

  • Karol Szymanowski Bzicem kunia

  • Karol Szymanowski Panie muzykancie, prosim zagrać walca

B. MADRIGAL

  • Morten Lauridsen O've lass' il bel viso? (Madrigali: Six Fire Songs)

  • Morten Lauridsen Io piango (Madrigali: Six Fire Songs)

  • Morten Lauridsen Luci serene e chiare (Madrigali: Six Fire Songs)

  • Morten Lauridsen Se per havervi, oime (Madrigali: Six Fire Songs)

 

STAGE III

A. COMPOSITIONS THAT TREAT THE VOICE TYPICALLY

  • Andrzej Koszewski Ad musicam

  • Miłosz Bembinow Veni Sancte Spiritus

  • Przemysław Szczotka Tutelaris Wratislaviae

(1st prize in the Polish Composition Competition in the section of choral composition WROCŁAW – THE EUROPEAN CAPITAL OF CULTURE; a copy of the author’s score will be sent to the entrant after they have been admitted to the Competition)

 

B. COMPOSITIONS TREATING THE VOICE UNCONVENTIONALLY

  • Perttu Haapanen Readymade Alice

  • Frederik Neyrinck Quasi-Palindrom II

(The author’s score will be sent to the entrant after they have been admitted to the Competition)

  • Gundega Šmite Akmens Dziesma (Song of Stone)

The Organisers will provide the competition participants with original scores only for the duration of the Competition.

 

   

ESK Wrocław 2016 Światowe Dni Chóralne